Connect with us






News

Robust leasing of 29.4 mn sq ft in H1 2024 resonates strong developer & investor confidence in India office market

Bengaluru, June 26, 2024: Office market continued its strong performance in Q2 2024, registering 15.8 million square feet of office leasing across the top 6 cities, marking a notable 16% rise over previous quarter. 4 out of 6 cities saw more than 20% increase in office leasing in the second quarter on a sequential basis, signaling robust occupier confidence and market sentiment. Bengaluru and Mumbai led the office demand in Q2 2024, cumulatively accounting for more than half of India’s leasing activity. Office space demand in these two cities were driven by occupiers from diverse sectors such as BFSI, Technology and Engineering & Manufacturing. 

After a prolonged phase of steady demand, Mumbai has seen a significant 3.5 million square feet of leasing during this quarter, twice the levels as compared to Q2 2023. This is mainly attributable to strong demand from newly completed office supply during the quarter. 

“Driven by consistent demand across consecutive quarters, 2024 has already seen impressive leasing activity to the tune of 29.4 million square feet of office space, marking a 19% increase compared to the same period last year. The demand for quality office spaces continues to surge, reflecting the confidence of occupiers and investors alike. Anticipated easing of global financial headwinds and continued resilience in domestic economy augurs well for sustained growth in India’s office market. A strong H1 performance has set the tone for office space demand to comfortably surpass 50 million square feet for the third consecutive time in 2024.” says Arpit Mehrotra, Managing Director, Office services, India, Colliers.

Trends in Grade A gross absorption (in million sq feet)

CityQ2 2023Q2 2024YoY change(%)H1 2023H1 2024YoY change(%)
Bengaluru3.44.841%6.68.833%
Chennai3.32.0-39%4.93.5-29%
Delhi-NCR3.11.9-39%5.34.4-17%
Hyderabad1.52.673%2.85.596%
Mumbai1.63.5119%2.65.4108%
Pune1.71.0-41%2.61.8-31%
Pan India14.615.88%24.829.419%

Source: Colliers

Gross absorption: does not include lease renewals, pre-commitments and deals where only a letter of Intent has been signed.

Advertisement






Top 6 cities include Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi-NCR, Hyderabad, Mumbai, and Pune

Nearly 23.0 million square feet of Grade A supply added in H1 2024

During Q2 2024, new supply across the top 6 cities surged 6% YoY, at 13.2 million square feet. Mumbai accounted for 30% share in new supply, followed by Hyderabad at 27% share. Interestingly, on account of few prominent projects receiving completion certificates in Mumbai, new supply in Q2 2024 stood at 4.0 million square feet, the highest incremental quarterly supply in the past 3-4 years. Overall, with significant project completions and substantial materialization of pre-commitments, the first six months of 2024 have been particularly strong for the Mumbai office market.

Trends in Grade A new supply (in million sq feet)

CityQ2 2023Q2 2024YoY change (%)H1 2023H1 2024YoY change(%)
Bengaluru3.82.0-47%7.86.4-18%
Chennai2.40.6-75%3.20.9-72%
Delhi-NCR2.12.729%3.43.2-6%
Hyderabad3.03.620%5.46.215%
Mumbai0.24.01900%0.65.0733%
Pune0.90.3-67%1.61.3-19%
Pan India12.413.26%22.023.05%

Source: Colliers

Advertisement






Top 6 cities include Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi-NCR, Hyderabad, Mumbai, and Pune

With highest ever quarterly leasing, flex space momentum to continue in 2024

Technology and Engineering & Manufacturing remained the front runners during Q2 2024, accounting for almost half of the total demand during the quarter. Flex spaces also saw healthy leasing of 2.6 million square feet across the top 6 cities, highest in any quarter. Bengaluru and Delhi-NCR accounted for 65% of the flex space leasing activity, indicating rising demand for such spaces in these markets. 

“Overall office leasing continues to remain broad based in the first half of 2024. Although, with 25% share, Technology sector drove office demand during H1 2024, leasing activity by occupiers from BFSI and Engineering & Manufacturing sectors witnessed healthy traction. Flex space activity across the major cities continues to grow from strength to strength. Flex operators have already leased about 4.4 million square feet of office space in H1 2024, underscoring the occupiers’ continued preference for flex spaces. This also reflects the evolving needs for agility and adaptability in the modern business environment”, says Vimal Nadar, Senior Director and Head of Research, Colliers India.

Overall, with demand outpacing supply, vacancy levels remained under check across the major markets, hovering around 17% by the end of Q2 2024. While rentals have increased as compared to the previous year, they have largely remained stable on a sequential basis.

Key deals Q2 2024 Pan India –

Advertisement






CityOccupier/TenantArea leased (sq.ft.)Building NameMicro market
BengaluruBosch691,300360 Business ParkElectronic City
BengaluruSynopsys650,000Bagmane CapitalORR
PuneAvalara250,000Panchshil Business ParkViman Nagar
Delhi-NCRIncuspaze218,000M3M Urbana PremiumGolf course Extension Road
BengaluruMath Co.212,000HP CampusWhitefield

Source: Colliers

Trending