Connect with us










News

Sharp Uptick in India in residential property prices in Q1 2023: PropTiger.com Report

May 2, 2023 – According to a recent report by PropTiger.com, housing prices in India have surged during the first quarter of 2023 with the average price rise across all the major realty markets being close to 7% YoY.

The report indicates that all the markets covered in the analysis showed an upward movement in average rates of new homes.

The report highlights that the average rate of properties in Bengaluru saw a 10% appreciation in the past one year, making it the market with the sharpest uptrend in property prices. Pune and Ahmedabad were close behind this southern market in terms of price increase, with these markets witnessing an 8% and 7% rise in their average property rates, respectively. 

Vikas Wadhawan, Group CFO, PropTiger.com, Housing.com & Makaan.com, said,” Real estate has consistently been one of the best-performing asset classes over the long term, and with prices expected to go up further, it might be a good time for fence-sitters to take the jump and buy their dream home. Having said that, one needs to keep in mind that buying a home is the most expensive purchase decision a family typically makes. So, it is important to weigh all the pros and cons carefully before making a final decision.” 

The report highlights that the cost of buying a house in India continues to rise due to several factors, including the continuous rise in the cost of raw materials and labour, the growing demand for homes post-COVID, and the cessation of government-funded subsidy schemes in March this year. 

Furthermore, while the Reserve Bank of India has taken a pause in hiking rates for now, inflation remains a concern, and the central bank may increase the benchmark lending rate in the next cycle, which could further amplify costs for the buyer because of increased borrowing costs on home loans. 

Advertisement










Discussing buying trends, Ankita Sood, Head of Research, PropTiger.com, Housing.com & Makaan.com said: “Property prices in Indian cities have been growing at a fast pace of 6-7% since the past year with a renewed thrust on homeownership. Apart from a rise in input costs, limited supply of the right product & ready to move in projects for the end-user have led to an upward push in prices.”

The report indicates that the average price per square foot in cities such as Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Delhi NCR, Kolkata, and Pune has witnessed a significant increase.

Price in INR/sq. ft as of March’23
CityAverage price Q1 2023 (in Rs per square foot)YoY change (in %)
Ahmedabad3700-39007%
Bangalore6200-640010%
Chennai5700-59001%
Delhi NCR4700-49006%
Hyderabad6200-64004%
Kolkata4600-48006%
Mumbai10200-104005%
Pune5800-60008%
India7000-72006%

*Weighted average prices as per new supply and inventory as of March 2023

Latest News

News1 day ago

Central Park’s Bignonia Towers in Sohna Achieves Rs 500cr Sales Bookings 

New Delhi, 14th June 2024: Bignonia Towers by Central Park in in Sohna has recorded sales bookings of Rs 500...

News1 day ago

Author Ashwinder R. Singh Launches His Third Book, “Master Commercial Real Estate”

June 14, 2024: Ashwinder R. Singh, acclaimed for his insightful contributions to real estate, launched his third book, “Master Commercial...

News1 day ago

Grade A Office Spaces Demand Growing at a Brisk pace, 164.3 Mn Sq Ft Added Since 2021

June 14, 2024: India’s office market is undergoing a profound transformation, reflecting the country’s robust economic growth, demographic advantages, and...

News1 day ago

Real Estate Sector Needs to Gear Up for New Housing Challenges Until 2029, With Rain Harvesting as a Core Element for Housing Projects: HUA Additional Secretary

New Delhi, June 14, 2024: Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, D Thara, on Friday asked...

News2 days ago

Tier-2 Cities Closing the Gap with Top-8 as Property Prices Surge by 10-15% in Prime Areas: Housing.com Report

New Delhi, June 13, 2024: Housing.com has released its inaugural “The Bharat in India” report on Thursday. The report unveils...

News2 days ago

Housing Prices Soar 13% CAGR as Inflation Moderates to 5.4%: ANAROCK Report 

Mumbai, June 13, 2024: Inflation, the gradual increase in the general prices of goods and services, erodes the purchasing power of money...

Trending