Connect with us


Report

Top Luxury Housing markets see up to 18% rental growth in last 2 years: ANAROCK

Mumbai, September 21, 2022: Residential rental markets across the top 7 cities have made a strong comeback after offices and schools reopened in 2022. Analysis of the average monthly rental trends across the leading luxury localities in the top 7 cities reveals that most markets have saw double-digit growth in the last two years, with only a few exceptions. 

As per latest ANAROCK data, the average monthly rentals in the prominent luxury micro-markets across the top 7 cities increased anywhere between 8-18% in the last two years. Mumbai’s Worli saw the highest rental growth of 18% in the period – from INR 2 lakh per month in 2020 to INR 2.35 lakh in 2022 for luxury homes of minimum 2,000 sq. ft. area. 

This was followed by Bengaluru’s Rajaji Nagar, which witnessed a 16% jump in the same period – from INR 56,000 in 2020 to INR 65,000 in 2022. 

Anuj Puri, Chairman – ANAROCK Group, says, “Residential rental demand skyrocketed across the top cities in 2022 with schools reopening classrooms and most companies calling employees back to offices. Pent-up rental demand hitting the market has caused a demand-supply mismatch in many areas, resulting in monthly rental hikes. Also, post-Covid tenant preference has tilted towards large-size homes.”

“Most prominent luxury housing markets witnessed double-digit growth in rentals in the last two years,” says Puri. “Pre-Covid, average 2-year luxury rental increases at a given time were largely single-digit, between 5-7%.”

Avg. Monthly Rentals: Top Luxury Markets (For 2,000 sq. ft. area)
CityMicro Market2020 (INR)2022 (INR)% Appreciation (2020 vs 2022)
BangaloreJP Nagar46,00052,00013%
BangaloreRajaji Nagar56,00065,00016%
ChennaiAnna Nagar56,00063,00013%
ChennaiKotturpuram74,00084,00014%
HyderabadJubilee Hills54,00062,00015%
HyderabadHiTech City53,00059,00011%
KolkataAlipore60,00065,0008%
KolkataBallygunge88,00097,00010%
MMRTardeo2,70,0003,10,00015%
MMRWorli2,00,0002,35,00018%
NCRGolf Course Ext. Rd50,00056,00012%
NCRGolf Course Rd70,00078,00011%
PuneKoregaon Park59,50068,00014%

Source: ANAROCK Research

Advertisement


Capital Appreciation

Meanwhile, capital appreciation in these luxury markets remained in single digits (between 2-9%) in the last two years. Bengaluru’s Rajaji Nagar witnessed the highest capital appreciation of 9%, with average prices increasing from INR 5,698 per sq. ft. in 2020 to INR 6,200 per sq. ft. in 2022.

Top Luxury Hotspots – Rental vs Capital Price Changes

The luxury residential market has been on an upswing post the pandemic, with its overall sales share growing to about 14% in H1 2022. Even demand for rental luxury properties is on a high, resulting in growth in average monthly rentals.

Some of the prominent luxury markets in the top 7 cities that performed well in 2022 and may see further short to mid-term boosts:

Advertisement


Avg. Capital Prices: Top Luxury Markets 
CityMicro Markets2020 (INR/sft.)2022 (INR/sft.)% Appreciation (2020 vs 2022)
BangaloreJP Nagar5,6986,2009%
BangaloreRajaji Nagar13,30013,9005%
ChennaiAnna Nagar11,30011,8505%
ChennaiKotturpuram13,50014,0004%
HyderabadJubilee Hills6,9507,4006%
HyderabadHiTech City5,6756,1007%
KolkataAlipore13,00013,5004%
KolkataBallygunge11,35011,7003%
MMRTardeo41,86243,0003%
MMRWorli38,56039,3502%
NCRGolf Course Ext. Rd8,3008,7005%
NCRGolf Course Rd13,15013,5003%
PuneKoregaon Park11,12811,6004%
PunePrabhat Road12,50012,9003%

Source: ANAROCK Research

  • Bengaluru – the luxury residential hotspot JP Nagar saw avg. monthly rentals appreciate by 13% in 2022 over 2020, while capital prices in this period rose by 9%. Likewise, Rajajinagar saw rental prices rise by 16%, and capital prices by 5%.
  • MMR – luxury rentals in Tardeo rose 15% in this period, while capital prices increased by only 3%. Similarly, in Worli, the average monthly rentals for a minimum 2,000 sq. ft. area home increased by 18%, while capital prices saw a mere 2% jump.
  • NCR – rentals in luxury hotspot Golf Course Road increased by 11%, while capital prices saw a mere 3% rise. Likewise, Golf Course Extension Road saw rentals increase by 12% and capital prices by 5% in this period.  
  • Chennai – luxury rentals in Anna Nagar rose 13% in this period, while capital prices increased by 5%. Similarly, in Kotturpuram, the average monthly rentals rose by 14% while capital prices rose by 4%.
  • Hyderabad – the luxury residential hotspot Jubilee Hills saw avg. monthly rentals appreciate by 15% in 2022 over 2020, while capital prices in this period rose 6%. HITECH City saw a rental price rise of 11%, while capital prices increased by 7%.
  • Pune – the rentals in Koregaon Park rose 14% in this period, while capital prices increased by 4%. In Prabhat Road, the average monthly rentals rose by 8% while capital prices rose by just 3%.

Kolkata – luxury home rentals in Alipore rose 8% in 2022 against 2020, while capital prices increased by 4%. Similarly, in Ballygunge, the average monthly rentals rose 10% while capital prices rose by 3%.

Trending