Connect with us










News

U.P. RERA imposes penalty of over Rs. 1.39 crores against 13 promoters

Gautam Budh Nagar/Lucknow: U.P. RERA, in its 104th meeting held under the Chairmanship of Rajive Kumar on 23rd September 2022, reviewed the status of compliance of its orders by the promoters. The Authority noted with displeasure that some of the promoters have indulged in non-compliance of its orders besides the Authority granting them sufficient time for the same. 

The Authority is making constant efforts to ensure enforcement of its orders and provide speedy justice to the aggrieved allottees. The action of penalty against the guilty promoters is an important step towards compelling them to comply with the orders of the Authority. 

Taking the above facts in to account, the Authority decided to impose appropriate penalty against the promoters to ensure compliance of its orders and protect the interests of the home buyers.

The Authority, using its powers under section 38/63 of the RERA Act which empowers it to penalise the non-compliant promoters with up to 5% of the cost of the project, decided to impose penalty against the promoters as per the details given below: 

S. noName of the PromoterAmount of the Penalty (in Lakhs)
1SRB Promoters Pvt. Ltd. Rs. 22,54,070.00
2Gardenia India Promoters Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 30,90,110.00
3AIMS Golf Town Developers Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 06,50,760.00
4MV Infrastructures and Housing Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 10,40,820.00
5Elegant Infracon Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 07,90,400.00
6Redicon Infrastructures Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 07,95,885.00
7Decent Buildwell Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 06,82,260.00
8Uttam Steel and Associate (Consortium)Rs. 01,99,430.00
9JSS Buildcon Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 08,43,920.00
10Earthcon Construction Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 06,25,405.00
11Opulent Infradevelopers Pvt. Ltd. Rs. 06,89,150.00
12Aura Buildwell Pvt. Ltd. Rs. 11,38,470.00
13Green Bay Infrastructures Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 11,46,420.00
TotalRs. 1,39,47,100.00

The Authority further directed the promoters to submit the compliance report of its orders within 15 days and deposit the amount of penalty within 30 days, otherwise the amount of penalty shall be recovered as arrears of land revenue. 

Advertisement










On this occasion Rajive Kumar, Chairman, U.P. RERA said that Uttar Pradesh RERA is continuously taking strict decisions against the insensitive promoters for protection of the interests of the home buyers. The Authority is fully committed to protect the interests of home buyers and, for this, the Authority is taking all possible steps to regulate the real estate sector of the state according to the RERA Act.

Trending