Connect with us










News

U.P. RERA imposes penalty of over Rs. 1 cr against 9 promoters

Lucknow, June 6, 2022: U.P. RERA, in its 93rd meeting held under the Chairmanship of Rajive Kumar on, reviewed the status of compliance of its orders by the promoters. The meeting was attended by its members Kalpana Misra, Bhanu Pratap Singh, Secretary, Rajesh Kumar and senior officers.

The Authority noted with displeasure that some of the promoters have indulged in non-compliance of its orders besides the Authority granting them sufficient time for the same. The Authority is making constant efforts to ensure enforcement of its orders and provide speedy justice to the agreed allottees. The action of penalty against the guilty promoters is an important step towards compelling them to comply with the orders of the Authority.

The Authority decided to impose appropriate penalty against the promoters to ensure compliance of its orders and protect the interests of the home buyers.

The Authority, using its powers under section 38/63 of the RERA Act which empowers it to penalise the non-compliant promoters with up to 5% of the cost of the project, decided to impose penalty against the promoters as per the details given below:

S. noName of the PromoterAmount of the Penalty (in Lakh)
1Uppal Chaddha high-tech developers pvt. Ltd.Rs. 11,74,225.00
2Logics Infratech Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 22,01,915.00
3Future world green homes Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 14,80,080.00
4Gardenia India Ltd.Rs. 8,63,390.00
5IVR Prime Developers (Avadi) Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 13,90,890.00
6Aims Golf Town Developers pvt. Ltd.Rs. 6,54,400.00
7SJP Infracon Ltd.Rs. 7,95,885.00
8Niwas Promoters pvt. Ltd.Rs. 9,42,715.00
9K.V. Developers Pvt. Ltd.Rs. 10,71,000.00
Grand Total1,05,74,500.00

The Authority further directed the promoters to submit the compliance report of its orders within 15 days and deposit the amount of penalty within 30 days, otherwise the amount of penalty shall be recovered as arrears of land revenue. 

Advertisement










Rajive Kumar, Chairman, U.P. RERA said that Uttar Pradesh RERA is continuously taking strict decisions against the insensitive promoters for protection of the interests of the home buyers. The Authority is fully committed to protect the interests of home buyers and, for this, the Authority is taking all possible steps to regulate the real estate sector of the state according to the RERA Act.

Trending