Connect with us










News

India’s rental market continues to grow with average rents increasing 4.9% QoQ: Magicbricks

New Delhi, Aug 22, 2023 – Magicbricks, released its Rental Index for April-June 2023, observing that the rental demand across 13 major cities in India increased 18.1% QoQ , supply increased 9.6% QoQ while rents increased 4.9% YoY.

Based on the behavior and preferences of over 2 crore customers on Magicbricks platform, the report also observed that notable cities such as Bengaluru (8.1%), Navi Mumbai (7.3%), and Gurugram (5.1%) displayed the highest increment in average rents QoQ. Conversely, Delhi (- 0.9%) and Mumbai (-0.1%) witnessed marginal decline in rents QoQ.

Sudhir Pai, the CEO, Magicbricks, commented, “Over the past year, rental housing demand surged in major Indian cities, driven by returning employees and students. Return to office culture boosted the need for workplace-proximate housing while educational institutions resumed in-person activities, drawing students back to city centers. Meanwhile, as property values soared, homeowners seized opportunities for profitable property sales over rentals, reducing supply. This, coupled with high demand, notably hiked rents across prominent Indian cities.”

As per the Magicbricks Report, the popularity of 2 BHK units remains unchallenged, commanding a significant 53% share in both demand and supply, followed by 1 BHK (27%) and 3 BHK (18%). The demand for 3 BHK units declined from 36% in Q1 2023 to 18% in Q2 2023, while the demand for 1 BHK units increased from 17% in Q1 2023 to 27% in the present quarter. This shift highlights a growing inclination toward compact apartments. 

The report concludes that beyond the factor of proximity to employment hubs, a significant driving force for demand this quarter is affordability. Rental accommodations with a monthly rent within INR 10,000 to 20,000 emerged as the favored choice among tenants. These preferences were predominantly observed within unit dimensions spanning from 500 to 1,000 square feet of covered area.

CityDemandSupplyRent
Ahmedabad32.2%30.1%0.0%
Bengaluru12.8%23.3%8.1%
Chennai17.9%-3.0%1.2%
Delhi18.9%11.8%-0.9%
Greater Noida41.2%16.1%3.8%
Gurugram21.9%-8.9%5.1%
Hyderabad22.0%-2.1%4.5%
Kolkata14.8%7.0%2.1%
Mumbai14.9%7.7%-0.1%
Navi Mumbai21.8%6.2%7.3%
Noida27.0%3.4%1.9%
Pune19.3%5.3%3.7%
Thane9.7%-2.4%1.3%

Demand: Change in volume of rental property searches

Advertisement










Supply: Change in volume of active rental listings

Rent: QoQ change in the average rent of furnished, semi-furnished and unfurnished properties

The green colour indicates a positive change or growth whereas red denotes negative change or decline in trends

Source: Magicbricks Research

Source: Magicbricks Research

Advertisement










Latest News

News2 days ago

Central Park’s Bignonia Towers in Sohna Achieves Rs 500cr Sales Bookings 

New Delhi, 14th June 2024: Bignonia Towers by Central Park in in Sohna has recorded sales bookings of Rs 500...

News2 days ago

Author Ashwinder R. Singh Launches His Third Book, “Master Commercial Real Estate”

June 14, 2024: Ashwinder R. Singh, acclaimed for his insightful contributions to real estate, launched his third book, “Master Commercial...

News2 days ago

Grade A Office Spaces Demand Growing at a Brisk pace, 164.3 Mn Sq Ft Added Since 2021

June 14, 2024: India’s office market is undergoing a profound transformation, reflecting the country’s robust economic growth, demographic advantages, and...

News2 days ago

Real Estate Sector Needs to Gear Up for New Housing Challenges Until 2029, With Rain Harvesting as a Core Element for Housing Projects: HUA Additional Secretary

New Delhi, June 14, 2024: Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, D Thara, on Friday asked...

News3 days ago

Tier-2 Cities Closing the Gap with Top-8 as Property Prices Surge by 10-15% in Prime Areas: Housing.com Report

New Delhi, June 13, 2024: Housing.com has released its inaugural “The Bharat in India” report on Thursday. The report unveils...

News3 days ago

Housing Prices Soar 13% CAGR as Inflation Moderates to 5.4%: ANAROCK Report 

Mumbai, June 13, 2024: Inflation, the gradual increase in the general prices of goods and services, erodes the purchasing power of money...

Trending